This morning I saw both eagles sitting on the new
nest in Reynolds creek . I was over a mile away so my picture wasn't
very good .But at least we know they are getting ready for a new nesting
season. This photo is the male coming into the nest earlier this year.
Monday, November 22, 2010
Monday, November 15, 2010
Tuesday, October 19, 2010
Monday, October 18, 2010
Friday, August 27, 2010
Wednesday, August 25, 2010
Tuesday, August 24, 2010
Friday, July 23, 2010
Thursday, June 24, 2010
Friday, May 28, 2010
Tuesday, May 11, 2010
Friday, May 7, 2010
Tuesday, May 4, 2010
Wednesday, April 21, 2010
On June 28, 2007 the Interior Department took the
American bald eagle off the Endangered Species List. The bald eagle is
protected by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act and the Bald and Golden Eagle
The Bald Eagle Protection Act prohibits the take, transport, sale,
barter, trade, import and export, and possession of eagles, making it
illegal for anyone to collect eagles and eagle parts, nests, or eggs
without a permit.
Someone ask me the other day who the number one predator of the eagles
are. The answer is humans.
Other bald eagles will occasionally attack eagles and their young;
raccoons will sometimes kill young in the nest as will the occasional
great horned owl. But for the most part they really have no other main
predator other than humans.
Brian Boyd 4/21/2010
Monday, April 12, 2010
Friday, April 9, 2010
Wednesday, April 7, 2010
Bald eagles have 7,000 feathers. Feathers, like hair and nails, are made of keratin. The feathers consist of interlocking microscopic structures that are light, but very strong. Layers of feathers trap air to insulate birds against cold and protect them from rain. Here we have the male eagle showing us his feathers as he approaches the nest.
Wednesday, March 31, 2010
Bald eagles build their nests in large trees near
rivers, lakes or coasts. A typical nest is around 5 feet in diameter.
Eagles often use the same nest year after year. Over the years, some
nests become enormous, as much as 9 feet in diameter, weighing two tons.
Even when a nest tree falls or a strong wind blows a nest down, the
established pair usually rebuilds at or near the site within a few weeks
if it is near the breeding season. The nest may be built in a tree, on a
cliff, or even on the ground if there are no other options available.
Eagles are territorial during nesting season. They will keep other
eagles out of their own nesting area. Their nesting territory is usually
one to two square miles.
Here we have the female giving me a stare down as I take her photo.
Tuesday, March 30, 2010
Monday, March 29, 2010
Wednesday, March 24, 2010
Friday, March 19, 2010
Wednesday, March 17, 2010
Friday, March 12, 2010
Wednesday, March 10, 2010
Tuesday, March 9, 2010
Tuesday, March 2, 2010
Monday, February 22, 2010
We have several bobcats in the Park. This was the first time I was able to get a photo of one because they are so quick to run when someone approaches them. They are usually only seen at dawn and dusk .This shot was taken around 1:30 pm on Saturday at around 125 yards.